Artist Information

 

Click here for an application for the 2014 Ocean View Art Show

 

Click here to download a map of the 2013 Ocean View Art Show Layout

 

List of Artists accepted for the 2014 OV Art Show as of July 15, 2014. Another round of jurying will take place mid-September and more artists added to this list.

 

CBAA ARTIST NAME MEDIUM CITY STATE
X Lori Adams mixed media Chesapeake VA
X Tracy Anderson acrylic Norfolk VA
  Nate Avery glass Suffolk VA
X Kameron Barnitz Jewelry Norfolk VA
  Donna Bennett Oils on wood Virginia Beach VA
  Donald Bowers Photography Chesapeake VA
  Debra Brandt Jewelry Yorktown VA
  Sherri Brown acrylic Virginia Beach VA
  Todd & Tonya Cairns Photography Suffolk VA
  Rebecca Cano glass Norfolk VA
  Bill Carnes acrylic New Kent VA
  Kari Carr shells Virginia Beach VA
  Paul & Pam Cochrane Bottlecap Art Gloucester Point VA
X

Billy Core & Dave Riley

clay/jewelry Onley VA
X Pat Dehart Oils Virginia Beach VA
  Jessica Early Jewelry / beads Newport News VA
X Chi'Mere Evans acrylic Suffolk VA
  Tammie Everly Mixed Media / Jewelry Chesapeake VA
X Marilyn Ferguson pastel, Oils and acrylic Chesapeake VA
X Kevin Forsythe stained glass Newport News VA
  Archie Frip Photography Williamsburg VA
  Robbie Garrity mixed media Chesapeake VA
  Ken Gault Photography Newport News VA
X Terry Gleason Photography Virginia Beach VA
  Kenneth Godfrey Wood furniture Elizabeth City NC
X Cyndi Goetcheus Photography Kill Devil Hills NC
  Randy Goodyear mixed media / Chimes Newport News VA
  Rhonda Grinels Jewelry Virginia Beach VA
X Cynthia Harrison Colored pencil or pen Virginia Beach VA
  Bobby & Teresa Hartman Yard Art Virginia Beach VA
X Tom Heath glass Va. Beach VA
X Elizabeth Hollis Jewelry, home decor Chesapeake VA
X Andrea Jacobson painted glassware Hampton VA
  Mitch & Laurell James wood Crafters Hatteras NC
  Valerie Jamieson Jewelry Virginia Beach VA
  Ruth & David Jellema mixed media Rockford Mi
  Jill Keogh Photography Virginia Beach VA
  Sharon Kersnick Textile & Leather Chesapeake VA
  Katherine Kiss mixed media Chincoteague VA
X Chris Lewis Wood Bottles nautical decor Norfolk VA
  David Morrin Painting on wood Virginia Beach VA
X Deb Munroe Jewelry, mixed media Norfolk VA
X Sheila Nash watercolor Norfolk VA
X Kate Negri Felt Norfolk VA
X Edward Obermeyer acrylic Virginia Beach VA
  Acara Phipps Jewelry Norfolk VA
  Linda Popper coral jewelry So. Windsor CT
X Mike Prieto Wood furniture Norfolk VA
X Ann Rawlings mixed media Norfolk VA
X Maureen Reardon Photography Virginia Beach VA
  Leslie Sawyer Jewelry Va. Beach VA
  Bob Schamerhorn Photography Richmond VA
  Marie Schlief Jewelry Chincoteague VA
X Tamara Seraph Oils Virginia Beach VA
  Victoria Sgro-Konopka Paper Norfolk VA
  Lifer Shiroko clay Chesapeake VA
  Beth & Lauren Simmons glass, shells Virginia Beach VA
  Mandy Snell Jewelry Virginia Beach VA
  Paul Stevens Photo Collage Achilles VA
  Lindsey Suydam jewelry Redford VA
X Mary Thompson Wood burning Portsmouth VA
  Jacqueline Van Horn Jewelry Virginia Beach VA
  Jay White jewelry Gloucester Point VA
  Bill Whitlow Photography Virginia Beach VA
X Art Wolz wood carving Gloucester Point VA
  Heather Wright Jewelry Virginia Beach VA
  Nancy Zittrain Oils Kitty Hawk NC

 

 

"X" indicates the person is a member of Chesapeake Bay Art Association


List of winners from the 2013 Ocean View Art Show

Best in Show - Kate Negri - Felt work , Think No Evil

First Place - Ed Obermeyer - Acrylic, Rater Valley, El Valle, Panama

Second Place - Pamela Hill - The Empty Nest and Proud as a Peacock

Third Place - Geoff Coe -Pphotography, Heron's Dance

Honorable Mention - Nate Avery - Glass, White Bowl on a round Base

Special Recognition - Tracy Anderson, Acrylic, Stepping Out

Judy Boone Purchase Award - Kate Negri

American Cottage Purchase Award - Acara Phipps - Jewelry and
- Scott Harris - photography

Ellen McKinnon Novice Awards (2 this year) Brenda Easton - jewelry and
- George Long -sculpture

 

Student Tent Winners:

     First Place - Natasha Levandoski - Gov. School of Arts - acrylic
     Second Place - Haley Brado - Indian River HS - ink
     Third Place - Emily Gardner - Churchland - ceramic
     2 Honorable Mentions - Anna Fletcher - Gov. School of Arts - photography and
- Sasha Lasko -Gov. School of Arts - photography.

 

Southern Auto Group